Cookies and privacy 2018-05-01T15:11:20+00:00

Cookies and privacy

This page explains how AssetSphere Ltd uses cookies, and how we use and protect any information that you give to us when you use this website. We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page, so please check it occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1 May 2018.

How we use cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

Cookies used by our website

Our website is powered by WordPress, the well-known content management system that runs over 60 million other websites worldwide. The WordPress system and several of its plug-ins use cookies in order to enable our website to function properly.

We use Google Analytics to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. The cookies set by Google Analytics are:

_utma Contains a random number. Expires after 2 years.
_utmb Contains a random number and expires after 30 minutes.
_utmc Contains a random number. Expires at the end of your session.
_utmz Contains a random number details of the referring website. Expires after 6 months.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Information that we collect about you

We may collect and process information about you and your personnel through various means, including:

  • In the course of carrying out work for you or your business
  • By email or other electronic correspondence
  • By telephone
  • Networking (e.g. client events, meetings or events attended by us)
  • Otherwise through providing our services or operating our business

The personal data you give to us may include:

  • Your name and title
  • Contact information, including telephone number, email address and postal address
  • Photographic identification
  • Date of birth & place of birth
  • In certain circumstances, your and others’ signature(s) financial details, such as bank account details
  • Historic documents relevant to the nature of the business service
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence

The personal data described above may relate to any of the following:

  • Our clients and client’s personnel
  • Our employees, prospective employees and work experience
  • Emergency contacts of employees whose details have been provided to us by our people
  • Third parties with whom we have contact (e.g. third-party payers of invoices)
  • Our contacts at our ‘Preferred Firms or referrers, professional advisors or others with whom we work in the context of our business services
  • Our prospective clients
  • Our contractors and suppliers

How we will use your information

We may use your information:

  • To complete our contractual obligations to you, or otherwise taking steps as described in our Terms of Business
  • To carry out any relevant anti money laundering and sanctions checks, fulfilling our obligations under the anti-money laundering law, terrorist financing and transfer of funds regulations 2017
  • As necessary to prevent illegal activity or to protect out
  • To respond to any enquiry that you may submit
  • To send you any relevant information on our services that may be of interest to you by using email or the ostal address which you have provided, but only if you have given us your consent to do so or we are otherwise able to do so in accordance with the EU data protection legislation
  • To comply with any other professional, legal and regulatory obligations which apply to us or policies that we have in place
  • To process any job application

We may share data with third parties when:

  • You specifically request this, or it is necessary to provide our services to you (e.g. planning application)
  • Contacting our insurers
  • Contacting other professional advisors or third parties (e.g. bank, accountants and lawyers)
  • Contacting our regulator
  • Contacting our data processors, email security and IT and business support services

External links

Our website contains links to websites of professional bodies and partners. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policy and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.

Storage and retention of your personal data

We follow strict security procedures as to how your personal information is stored and used and who see it, to help stop any unauthorised person getting hold of it.

We will keep your information stored on our systems for as long as it takes to provide the services to you. We may keep your data for longer than our stated retention period of 5 years for legal, regulatory reasons. We may also keep it for research. If we do, we will ensure that appropriate safeguards are in place to protect your privacy and only used for those purposes.

The third parties we engage to provide services on our behalf will keep your data stored on their systems for as long as is necessary to provide the services to you.

Withdrawal of consent

Where we process your personal data, we do so on the basis that you have provided your consent for us to do so for the purposes set out in this policy when you submitted your personal data to us. You may withdraw your consent to this processing at any time by emailing info@assetsphere.co.uk

Your information rights

EU data protection legislation gives you the right to access information held about you. Details of what personal information we hold and the purposes for the processing of your personal information and details of any third party with whom your personal information has been shared.

You can access the personal information we hold on you by writing to Data Protection Office, 5 Hound Street, Sherborne, Dorset DT9 3AB

Complaints

If you have a complaint about the privacy of your data, please email info@assetsphere.co.uk straight away. You also have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioners Office.